Channel 4 and ITV enjoy strong Baftas

Channel 4 and ITV enjoyed a strong showing at the British Academy Television Awards last night.

Channel 4 and ITV enjoy strong Baftas
Channel 4 and ITV enjoy strong Baftas

Channel 4 swept the boards in factual programming: Grayson Perry: Who Are You? won for Specialist Factual, The Island with Bear Grylls was successful in its first series for Reality & Constructed Factual, and the long-running architecture series Grand Designs received its first-ever Bafta for Features.

The Bafta for Single Documentary was awarded to the compelling vigilante documentary The Paedophile Hunter, while the award for Current Affairs went to Children on the Frontline (Dispatches).

Also on the night, the Channel 4 presenter Jon Snow was presented with the Fellowship award, the highest accolade. The evening highlighted the journalist, news correspondent and presenter’s 40-year career.

Speaking to Campaign, Jay Hunt, the chief creative officer at Channel 4, said: "Channel 4 winning more Baftas than any other single channel for the second year running is a huge tribute to the creative health of 4."

ITV's Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies, the feature length biopic about Neil Baldwin, was awarded the best Single Drama and Gemma Jones won best Supporting Actress. In addition, Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, the ITV entertainment show, also picked up two Baftas for the second consecutive year in the Entertainment Programme and Entertainment Performance categories.

In the International category, the Bafta was awarded to True Detective, which stars Matthew McConaughey and Woody Harrelson as two Louisiana detectives in their 17-year pursuit of a brutal killer.

More than five million people, a 23.9 per cent share of the audience, tuned into the awards ceremony which was broadcast on BBC One between 8pm and 10pm. The coverage beat ITV's Sunday Night at the Palladium, which took a 16.6 per cent share between 8pm and 9pm, and Home Fires which had 20.7 per cent of viewers tuned to a TV.

The full list of nominations and winners

Jon Snow

Special Award
Jeff Pope

Leading Actor
Winner: Jason Watkins,The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies, ITV
Benedict Cumberbach, Sherlock, BBC One
Toby Jones, Marvellous, BBC Two
James Nesbitt, The Missing, BBC One
Leading Actress
Georgina Campbell, Murdered by My Boyfriend, BBC Three
Keeley Hawes, Line of Duty, BBC Two
Sarah Lancashire, Happy Valley, BBC One
Sheridan Smith, Cilla, ITV

Supporting Actor
Winner: Stephen Rea, The Honourable Woman, BBC Two
Adeel Akhtar, Utopia, Channel 4
James Norton, Happy Valley, BBC One
Ken Stott, The Missing, BBC One

Supporting Actress
Winner: Gemma Jones, Marvellous, BBC Two
Vickey McClure, Line of Duty, BBC Two
Amanada Redman, Tommy Cooper: Not like That, Like This, ITV
Charlotte Spencer, Glue, E4

Entertainment Performance
Ant and Dec, Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, ITV 
Leight Francis, Celebrity Juice, ITV2
Graham Naughton, The Graham Norton Show, BBC One
Claudia Winkleman, Strictly Come Dancing, BBC One

Female Permornace in a Comedy Programme
Winner: Jessica Hynes, W1A, BBC Two
Olivia Coleman, Rev, BBC Two
Tamsin Greig, Episodes, BBC Two
Catherine Tate, Catherine Tate’s Nan, BBC One 

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme
Winner: Matt Berry, Toast of London, Channel 4
Hugh Bonneville, W1A, BBC Two
Tom Hollander, Rev, BBC Two
Brendon O'Carroll, Mrs Brown’s Boys Christmas Special, BBC One

Single Drama
Winner: Marvellous, Peter Bowker, Julian Farino, Katie Swinden, Patrick Spence, Fifty Fathoms/BBC Two
A Poet in New York, Aisling Walsh, Ruth Caleb, Andrew Davies, Griff Rhys Jones, Modern Television/BBC Two
Common, Jimmy McGovern, David Blair, Colin McKeown, Donna Molloy,  LA Productions/BBC One
Murdered By My Boyfriend, Pier Wilkie, Regina Moriarty, Paul Andrew Williams, Darren Kemp, BBC/BBC Three

Mini Series
Winner: The Lost Honour of Christopher Jeffries, Gareth Neame, Peter Morgan, Roger Michell, Kevin Loader - Carnival Film & Television/ITV
 Jeff Pope, Paul Whittington, Kwadjo Dajan, Robert Willis, ITV Studios/GroupM Entertainment/ITV
Our World War, Production Team – BBC Factual/BBC Three
Chris Lunt, Nicola Shindler, Tom Sherry, Nick Murphy – Red Production Company/ITV

Drama Series
Winner: Happy Valley, Sally Wainwright, Karen Lewis, Euros Lyn, Nicola Shindler – Red Production Company/BBC One
Line of Duty, Jed Mercurio, Simon Heath, Peter Norris, Douglas Mackinnon – World Productions/BBC Two
The Missing, Charlie Pattinson, Willow Grylls, Jack Williams, Harry Williams – New Pictures/BBC One
Peaky Blinders, Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two

Soap and Continuing Drama
Coronation Street, Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
Casualty, Production Team – BBC Drama Production Wales/BBC One
EastEnders, Production Team – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One
Hollyoaks, Production Team  – Lime Pictures/Channel 4

Winner: True Detective, Nic Pizzolatto, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin  HBO Entertainment in assoc. with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger/ Sky Atlantic
The Good Wife, Production Team  CBS Television Studios in assoc. with Scott Free/King Size Prods/More4
House of Cards, Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Kevin Spacey  Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in assoc. with Media Rights Capital/Netflix
Orange is the New Black, Jenji Kohan, Lisa I.Vinnecour, Sara Hess, Sian Heder – Lionsgate Television/Netflix

Factual Series 
Winner: Life and Death Row, Production Team – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Three
15,000 Kids and Counting, Brian Woods, Gwyn Jones, Fiona Jones – True Vision Productions/Channel 4
Educating the East End, Andrew Mackenzie-Betty, David Clews, Jo Hughes, Liz Hazell – Twofour/Channel 4
Protecting Our Parents, Julian Mercer, Rob Miller, Alice Perman, Jonathan Taylor – BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Two

Specialist Factual
Winner: Grayson Perry: Who Are You?, Neil Crombie, Joe Evans, Grayson Perry, Dinah Lord – Swan Films/Channel 4
David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies 3D, Anthony Geffen, David Attenborough, David Lee  Colossus Productions/Sky 3D
The Great War: The People's Story, Production Team – Shiver/ITV
Our Gay Wedding: The Musical, Sean Murphy, Archie Baron, Nathan Taylor, Benjamin Till  Wingspan Productions/Channel 4

Single Documentary
Winner: The Paedophile Hunter, Dan Reed, Mark Towns, Tom Costello – Amos Pictures/Channel 4
Baby P: The Untold Story, Henry Singer, Jenny Saunders, Ben Stark, Simon Ford – Sandpaper Films/BBC One
Children of Syria,
Robin Barnwell, Lyse Doucet, Bradley Manning, Lucy Hetherington – BBC/BBC Two 
The Miners' Strike, Production Team – Shiver/ITV

Grand Designs, Production Team – Boundless (part of Fremantle Media UK)/Channel 4
George Clarke's Amazing Spaces, Will Daws, Jamie Wightman, Stuart Cabb – Plum Pictures/Channel 4
The Great British Bake-Off, Anna Beattie, Samantha Beddoes, Andy Devonshire, Simon Evans – Love Productions/BBC One
Long Lost Family, Sally Benton, Clare Bradbury, Colette Flight, Kate Scholefield – Wall To Wall/ITV

Reality and Constructed Factual
Winner: The Island with Bear Grylls, Production Team - Shine/ Bear Grylls Ventures Co-Production/Channel 4
The Apprentice, Production Team – Boundless/BBC One
I’m a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here! Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
The Undateables, Sarah Spencer, Martha Constable, Liz Warner – Betty/Channel 4

Current Affairs 
Winner: Children on the Frontline (Dispatches), Marcel Mettelsiefen, Anthony Wonke, Stephen Ellis, Chris Shaw – ITN Productions/Channel 4
Ebola Frontline (Panorama) Steve Grandison, Lucie Kon, Karen Edwards, Fabio Basone – Blakeway Productions/BBC One
Inside Kenya's Death Squads (Al Jazeera Investigates),
 Simon Boazman, Kris Jepson, Chris Olivotos, Phil Rees – Al Jazeera Network/Al Jazeera English
Terror at the Mall (This World
), Dan Reed, Mark Towns, Sarah Waldron, George Carey – Amos Pictures/BBC Two

News Coverage
Winner: Sky News Live at Five: Ebola, Alex Crawford, David Rees, Nick Ludlam, Thomas Moore – Sky News/Sky News
BBC News At Ten,  Production Team – BBC News/BBC One 
Channel 4 News – Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire, Jon Snow, Ben de Pear, Nevine Mabro – Channel 4 News/Channel 4
ITV News at Ten: Iraq Crisis, Production Team – ITN for ITV News/ITV

Sport and Live Event
WW1 Remembered – From the Battlefield & Westminster Abbey, Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC Two
2014 FA Cup Semi-Final: Hull City v Sheffield United, Production Team – Sunset + Vine/BT Sport 1
Monty Python (Mostly) Live: One Down, Five to Go, Production Team  Phil McIntyre Entertainment, Hipgnosis/Gold
Tour de France 2014, Stage 1, Steve Docherty, Carolyn Viccari, James Venner, Gary Imlach – Vsquared/ITV

Entertainment Programme
Winner: Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway, Production Team – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV
Dynamo: Magician Impossible, Lucy Ansbro, Dan Albion, Alex Hartman, Debbie Young  Phil McIntyre Entertainment Ltd / Inner Circle Films / Red Rocket/ Watch
Strictly Come Dancing, Louise Rainbow, Nikki Parsons, Vanessa Clark, Jason Gilkison – BBC Entertainment/BBC One
The Voice, Moira Ross, John De Mol, Clodagh O’Donoghue, Ed Booth – Wall to Wall/BBC One 

Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme
Winner: The Graham Norton Show, Jon Magnusson, Graham Stuart, Graham Norton, Steve Smith – So Television/BBC One 
Charlie Brooker's Weekly Wipe, Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Nick Vaughan-Smith, Ali Marlow  Endemol UK/BBC Two
Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle, Stewart Lee, Richard Webb, Tim Kirkby  BBC Comedy Production London/BBC Two 
Would I Lie to You, Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen – Zeppotron/BBC One 

Scripted Comedy: 
Winner: Detectorists, Mackenzie Crook, Adam Tandy  Channel X North and Lola Entertainment/BBC Four
Harry and Paul's Story of the Twos, Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Ed Bye, Bradley Adams – Balloon Entertainment/BBC Two
Moone Boy, Chris O’Dowd, Nick Vincent Murphy, Ted Dowd, Ian Fitzgibbon  Baby Cow Productions/ Hot Cod/Sprout Pictures/ Grand Pictures/Sky1
The Wrong Mans, Jim Field Smith, Mathew Baynton, James Corden, Mark Freeland  A BBC Comedy/Hulu co-production/BBC Two

Radio Times Audience Award (voted for by members of the public)
Winner: Sherlock
Game of Thrones
The Great British Bake Off
The Missing
Strictly Come Dancing

Subscribe to Campaign from just £57 per quarter

Includes the weekly magazine and quarterly Campaign IQ, plus unrestricted online access.


Looking for a new job?

Get the latest creative jobs in advertising, media, marketing and digital delivered directly to your inbox each day.

Create an Alert Now

1 PHD and ITV storm Media Week Awards

PHD reigned supreme at the 2016 Media Week Awards, after winning media agency of the year and the coveted Grand Prix for its work for Sainsbury's Christmas campaign, while ITV won sales team of the year.

Just published