Event Awards 2013: the winners

Smart Hospitality has scooped the coveted Grand Prix prize at this year's Event Awards, which took place on Friday night (4 October) at the Roundhouse in Camden, London.

The winners have been revealed for the Event Awards 2013
The winners have been revealed for the Event Awards 2013

The company, which was also presented the Caterer of the Year award, was praised for its work during the London 2012 Olympic Games. Sister company Smart Christmas Parties was also the first winner of the new Best Christmas Party Package category on the night.

Other new categories added to this year’s Event Awards included Best Integrated Event Campaign, awarded to MGA Group, and Production Agency of the Year, which was presented to Smyle.

The event saw 700 people attend the glamorous awards ceremony which had a superhero theme. A superhero-themed photo booth, provided by Photobooths Out Of Order, was able to snap attendees posing as their alter egos.

Special guest and comedian Rufus Hound was on-hand to entertain guests throughout the night and presented award winners with their trophies on stage.

Caterers Zafferano served guests with a selection of canapés and a three-course meal, as they enjoyed entertainment from this year’s Act of the Year finalists including Your Awards Ceremony Choir from Vision Twenty Eight, Junk of Contraband International, and Globestar’s Geek Chic. Guests voted for Junk as the winner of the category on the night.

Rachel Bull, associate editor of Event and chair of the Event Awards judging panel, said: "We had a phenomenal amount of high-calibre entries this year – 350 in total – which is the most we have had in five years. And it just goes to show that with this year’s shortlisted finalists, highly commendeds and winners, the UK event industry is continuing to produce an outstanding quality of work. Congratulations to all winners."

Event Awards 2013: the winners

GRAND PRIX AWARD

Winner

Smart Hospitality

BRAND EXPERIENCE AGENCY OF THE YEAR

Winner

Jack Morton Worldwide

Highly Commended

Wasserman Media Group

Finalists

Ear to the Ground
Limelight Sports
WRG Creative Communication

BEST EXHIBITION

Winner

Sledge – Make it in Great Britain

Highly Commended

Masterpiece London – Masterpiece London

Finalists

BBC Haymarket Exhibitions – BBC Good Food Show Winter – NEC Birmingham
Haymarket Exhibitions – Clothes Show Live
Media 10 – Ideal Home Show at Christmas

BEST INTEGRATED EVENT CAMPAIGN

Winner

MGA Group – All The Bells

Highly Commended

Wasserman Media Group – EDF Energy of the Nation

Finalists

Iris - #NEORUNWAY
PrettyGreen – Cadbury House Hyde Park
PS Live – The U Experience

CREATIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Winner

Wellcome Trust and At-Bristol Science Centre – In the Zone

Highly Commended

Concerto Live – Magic of Growth Conference

Finalists

George P Johnson – Connected City
RPM – Sky Skills Studios
Sledge – O2 Retail Expo

BEST BRAND EXPERIENCE EVENT

Winner

TRO Group – Guinness Class

HIghly Commended

Jack Morton Worldwide – BP Technology Experience
Jar London – Cambalache: One Night in Argentina

Finalists

Wasserman Media Group – NFL International Series 2012
Limelight Sports – Energizer Night Run
Slice – Windows Fast and Fun Slide

BEST BRAND ACTIVITY AT A FESTIVAL OR PUBLIC EVENT

Winner

PrettyGreen – Cadbury House Hyde Park

Highly Commended

(Heart) Productions – Barclaycard PayBand @ Barclaycard Wireless Festival 2012

Finalists

Absolute Radio – BT London Live in Hyde Park – Absolute Radio Live
KBW – BP Walk in the Olympic Park experience
Marks & Spencer – M&S Agricultural Shows
TRO Group – Lucozade Energy Festival Activation 2012

BEST CONFERENCE OR INTERNAL STAFF EVENT

Winner

Marketing Options International – Oracle Financial Services Global Leadership Summit 2012

Highly Commended

La Gloire – We Care We Innovate 2013

Finalists

Concerto Live – Magic of Growth Conference
Iris – Iris on Show
Smyle – Annual Dealer Conference 2012 – Peugeot Citroen Automobiles UK
Top Banana – Danone Baby Talk Live 2013-10-04

CATERER OF THE YEAR

Winner

Smart Hospitality

Highly Commended

Ampersand

Finalists

Absolute Taste
Purple Grape
Richmond Creative Events

PRODUCTION AGENCY OF THE YEAR

Winner

Smyle

Highly Commended

Fisher Productions
INCA Productions

Finalists

Event Concept
The Fresh Group

RISING STAR

Winner

Penny Law, operations manager at CloserStill

Highly Commended

Ian Hayne, project manager at Limelight Sports

Finalists

Lucy Watson, project manager for Sevens7 and Stepladder Worlwide
Emma Corbett, event manager at UBM Awards and Partnerships

BEST LAUNCH EVENT

Winner

Iris - #NEORUNWAY for Adidas NEO label

Highly Commended

Brand Events – Top Gear Festival, Durban 2012

Finalists

Brand Events – CarFest 2012
Experience Worldwide – Blackberry Z10 launch
Imagination – ‘Making History’, Ford Go Further

SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR: PRODUCTION, SOUND, AV, LIGHTING, SET-BUILDING & TECHNOLOGY

Winner

Quantum Special Effects

Highly Commended

GL Events Slick Seating

Finalists

ADI.tv
Arena Group
DB Systems

SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR: SECURITY, STAFFING AND CREWING

Winner

Showforce

Highly Commended

Circle Staffing

Finalists

Beautiful Mind Promotions
Gallowglass
Mash Staffing
Metro Hospitality

SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR: THEMING, FURNITURE AND DRESSING

Winner

The Icebox

Finalists

Loos R Us
Oasis Events

VENUE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Winner

Kings Place Events

Highly Commended

Roundhouse Derby

Finalists

Business Design Centre
Science Museum
Natural History Museum
Warren House

BEST TEAM-BUILDING ACTIVITY

Winner

Animate & Create – How ‘Alive’ are You? – Jaguar Team-Building Event

Highly Commended

Darkstar Events UK – EE Race to the Summit

Finalists

Bluehat Group – HSBC Group Graduate Development Programme
Communique Promotions – Brandstock 2012
DRP Group – ENRC 150 Group Conference

BEST PR EVENT OR STUNT

Winner

Wasserman Media Group – EDF Energy of the Nation

Highly Commended

Tricker PR – Save our Dam
Fever – Launch of the Jackpotjoy FUNdation

Finalists

Ear to the Ground – The Coral National
Clarion Communications – The Coldest Gig Ever

BEST SUSTAINABLE INITIATIVE

Winner

Bluman Associates – Imogen Heap Earth Day

Highly Commended

15Hatfields – Help the Birds and the Bees – Go Wild and Sow Your Seeds

Finalist

Global Sustainable Events Summit Partnership – Sustainable Events Summit

BEST EXHIBITION FEATURE AREA OR STAND

Winner

TRO Group – Nissan Built to Thrill

Highly Commended

Haymarket Exhibitions – Clothes Show Live: The Fashion Theatre

Finalists

UBM Live – The Live Lounge at International Confex & Live Experience
UBM Live – TFM&A’s 3D Experience
UBM Live – Discovering the Internet of Things

EXHIBITION VENUE OF THE YEAR

Winner

Abu Dhabi National Exhibitions Company

Highly Commended

Sandown Park Racecourse

Finalists

Business Design Centre
Excel London
Olympia London
Ricoh Arena

CHRISTMAS PARTY PACKAGE

Winner

Smart Christmas Parties – Nostrovia Christmas Party

Highly Commended

Vivid Experience – Christmas Parties at the Roundhouse, Derby

Finalists

Awesome Events – ‘Cirque de Noel presents Extraordinaire’ at the Bloomsbury Big Top
Evolve Events – Black and White Ball at Kent House Knightsbridge
No.11 Cavendish Square – Roaring 20s Party

EVENT SPACE OF THE YEAR (LARGE, 700+)

Winner

The O2

Highly Commended

The Boiler House at Battersea Power Station

Finalists

Alexandra Palace
Barbican
Natural History Museum

EVENT SPACE OF THE YEAR (MEDIUM, 301-700)

Winner

Kings Place Events

Highly Commended

Troxy

Finalists

Imperial War Museum North
Roundhouse, Derby
The Roof Gardens

EVENT SPACE OF THE YEAR (SMALL, UNDER 300)

Winner

IET Glasgow: Teacher Building

Finalists

GSP Venues for Audi City London
Clissod House
RSA House

EXHIBITION ORGANISER OF THE YEAR

Winner

Media 10

BEST INTERNATIONAL EVENT

Winner

Brand Events – Top Gear Festival

Highly Commended

Marketing Options International – Oracle Financial Services Global Leadership Summit

Finalists

Cascade Productions – Light up the High Street: Iceland Managers’ Conference 2012
Crown – Sony Iceland Digital Imaging Press Event
Iris - #NEORUNWAY

BEST OUTDOOR EVENT

Winner

Vision Nine – Coca-Cola: Olympic Torch Relay Celebrations

Highly Commended

Outgoing Events/Ground Control – Festival No.6

Finalists

Limelight Sports – Royal Parks Foundation Half Marathon
Line Up – Olympic Torch Relay – Coca-Cola City Celebrations
Logistik – BT House at BT London Live
Projection Advertising – Enough Food for Everyone IF

ACT OF THE YEAR

Winner

Junk – Contraband International

Finalists

Your Awards Ceremony Choir – Vision Twenty Eight
Geek Chic - Globestar


Were you at the awards? If so, what did you think?

Make sure you read the October issue of Event magazine to get a full run down of all the winners. You can subscribe to Event magazine by clicking here.

Topics

You have

[DAYS_LEFT] Days left

of your free trial

Subscribe now

Become a member of Campaign from just £78 a quarter

Get the very latest news and insight from Campaign with unrestricted access to campaignlive.co.uk , plus get exclusive discounts to Campaign events

Become a member

Looking for a new job?

Get the latest creative jobs in advertising, media, marketing and digital delivered directly to your inbox each day.

Create an Alert Now